List of Works

ORDERED:
ENSEMBLE TYPE | CHRONOLOGICALLY


Orchestral / Large Chamber Ensemble


for large chamber ensemble and voices (2 fl, cl, 2 sax, hn, tpt, 1trb, tuba, pno, perc. (marimba), e. guitar, e bass guitar, Soprano, Mezzo soprano, Alto, Tenor, Baritone.)
written for the Orkest de Ereprijs
fp Young Composer’s Meeting | Gigant, Apeldoorn | 28th Feb 2020

for chamber orchestra
Written for the Guildhall Orchestral Artistry Project in collaboration with the London Symphony Orchestra
Silk Street Music Hall, London | 4th March 2019

Quicksand [ca 7']
for String Orchestra
Written for the National Youth String Orchestra
cond. Damian Iorio on the National Youth String Orcheatra Summer Course | July 2017


Chamber Ensemble


for string quartet + electronics
Composed for and performed by the Quatuor Bozzini
fp 3rd December 2019 | Milton Court Concert Hall 2019

for two violins, e. guitar, double bass, mezzo soprano, found objects, perc.
fp by by Lara Agar, Antonin Granier, Patrick Hegarty, Thomas Morgan, Beatriz Rola, Rosalie Warner, Mathis Saunier
at Excellent Vocal Takes | SET Dalston Lane | 23rd June 2019

for violin, guitar, brick and videotape
fp Beatriz Rola, Kendall Perry, Da Hye (Clara) Yang | Freedom of Movement Festival (Unfinished) | Iklectik | 14th March 2019

for violin, clarinet, percussion and electric guitar
Written for the Plus Minus Ensemble
fp Silk Street Music Hall | 29th June 2018

for soprano, mezzo soprano alto flute, tenor saxophone, double bass
Libretto by Edward Einhorn
fp Wigmore Hall | Voiceworks | 3rd June 2018

Octet for Percussion and Strings [8’]
for 2vln., vla., vc., 4perc.
fp Libby Sherwood, Adam Collins, Dominic Skingle, James Heathcote, Ella Walker, Matt Edwards, Siobhan Shay, Dan Nolan | Cosmo Rodewald Concert Hall, Manchester | 25th April 2016

Dance of the Inner City Dweller [6’]
for piano, clarinet in Bb, violin, cello and percussion
fp Alice Millar, Rory Johnston, Jasmine Simons + Ollie Thomson, cond. Sam Keeler |Cosmo Rodewald Concert Hall, Manchester | 20th January 2016

Motion 1 [5’]
for string quartet
written for the Quatuor Danel
Cosmo Rodewald Concert Hall, Manchester | 23rd April 2015

Solo/Duo


for solo piano and electronics
Commissioned by the Barbican for the Beethoven 250 Weekender
fp Hyunjeong Hwang | Barbican | 1st Feb 2020

for Violin and Piano + field recording
fp Silk Street Music Hall | 2nd May 2018

for tenor and piano
Commissioned by the Ludlow English Song Weekend
fp Ludlow Assembly Rooms | 7th April 2018

for 2 pianos
fp Sam Peña Alvarez, Jack Tait Westwell | Milton Court Concert Hall | 22nd September 2017

for solo piano
fp Satoko Inoue | Lecture Recital Room, GSMD | 13th November 2017


Vocal


for soprano, mezzo soprano alto flute, tenor saxophone, double bass
Libretto by Edward Einhorn
fp Wigmore Hall | Voiceworks | 3rd June 2018

for solo mezzo soprano with devised choreography by Greta Schutzer
Commissioned by Rosalie Warner
fp APT Gallery | Perception 2021 | 6th May 2018

Dance, Curious Joy [5']
for tenor + piano
Written for the Ludlow English Song Weekend
fp Huw Evans, Conal Bembridge-Sayers | Ludlow Assembly Rooms | 8th April 2018

for 6 voices SMTCBB
Written for and performed by EXAUDI
fp Milton Court Concert Hall | 20th March 2018

for mezzo soprano, percussion and piano duet
choreography by Anthony Matsena
fp The Place | 7th December 2017

The King's Breakfast [6’]
for soprano, percussion, violin and cello
fp Freya Turton, Louise Bracken, Nicola Warner, Ollie Thomson | Cosmo Rodewald Concert Hall | 24th February 2015

Dance


for manipulated / recorded brass, male voices and electronics[8’]
Commissioned by the National Dance Company of Wales | choreography by Anthony Matsena
Roots Tour | 7th - 27th November 2020 | Theatr Clwyd, Mold (premiere)

in two parts
studio recording
Commissioned by Sadler’s Wells | choreography by Anthony Matsena
fp ‘Together, not the same’ directed by Hetain Patel | Sadler’s Wells Main Stage | 17th July 2019

chamber ensemble, voice and electronics
Commissioned by Sadler’s Wells | Choreography by Anthony Matsena
Young Associates Mixed Bill | Lilian Baylis Studio | 9th-10th October 2018

improvisation and loop pedal music for violin and electronics with Stelious Antoniou
Commissioned by the Matsena Performance Theatre Company
The Bunker | London Bridge | 25-26th August 2018

for solo mezzo soprano with devised choreography by Greta Schutzer
Commissioned by Rosalie Warner
fp APT Gallery | Perception 2021 | 6th May 2018

for mezzo soprano, percussion and piano duet
choreography by Anthony Matsena
fp The Place | 7th December 2017


Installation/Performance


for electronics and field recordings
Commissioned by Phoebe Pryor
fp performance installation @ The Performance Bar, Rotterdam | 8th Feb 2020

for violin, guitar, brick and videotape
fp Beatriz Rola, Kendall Perry, Da Hye (Clara) Yang | Freedom of Movement Festival (Unfinished) | Iklectik | 14th March 2019

for electronics and devised choreography
Commissioned by Waste Paper Opera Company for Whole Punch
fp Lara Agar + Angel Parker| The Rosemary Branch Theatre | 11th April 2018


Theatre


Commissioned by No Door Theatre Company
a play written by Sarah Teale
fp 8th December 2016 | Zifferblat, Manchester

Commissioned by the Manchester In Fringe Theatre Awards
a play written by Tom Luke
fp 17th February 2016 | John Thaw Theatre, Manchester